Privacy Policy

Allowed in is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information when you use our Platform. We will only use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016. We reserve the right to update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. 

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you choose to buy a ticket for an event through the Allowed in Platform, you will be asked to provide some personal information including your first name, last name, email address and telephone number.  We may also collect some additional information from and about your computer like your IP address, web browser type and version, operating system type and version, browsing history etc. If you are accessing our services through a mobile handheld device, we may request access or permission to certain system information including your mobile device ID number, model, manufacturer, etc. We may also collect information about you when you request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. If you wish to change any of the access permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We will securely process your personal information and use it for administration and operation of the Platform, including but not limited to the following purposes – 

  • To provide quality services
  • To update and maintain your account with us
  • To personalise user experiences and advertising
  • To improve future Platform development 
  • To enable third parties to carry out technical and logistical functions on our behalf
  • To notify you about changes to our service

Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us directly or following the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in any electronic communications you receive from us.

Any personal information that we process will be stored on a secure server behind a firewall. We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for the processing. Where you have registered and provided your consent to receive communications from us, then we will retain your personal information for this purpose until your consent is withdrawn.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

Once you purchase a ticket for an event, we will share your personal information with the Event Organiser to proceed with the booking confirmation. We may also share information we have collected about you in certain situations as follows: 

Third-Party Service Providers 

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.  

Third-Party Advertisers 

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Platform. These companies may use information about your visits to our Platform and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. 

Marketing Communications

With your informed consent (opt-in) we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

By Law or to Protect Rights 

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.  This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

All these third parties are carefully screened so we can ensure that there are adequate controls in place and, where relevant, that such third parties are GDPR compliant. Additionally, where this would result in the transfer of personal information outside the EEA, we have confirmed that there are appropriate transfer mechanisms in place.

Under no circumstances do we sell your personal information. We disclose only that personal information that is necessary for the third party to deliver their specific service and we take all reasonable measures to ensure they keep your information fully secure and not use it for any purpose other than the one under which it was disclosed. 

USE OF COOKIES

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, Google analytics and other tracking technologies on our Platform to help customize our services and improve your user experience. When you access our Platform, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Platform. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. Additionally, we may at times include or offer third party products or services on our Platform.  These third-party websites or software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us.  Please note this privacy policy will not be applicable in case of any such third-party software and their associated cookies policy. Allowed in bear no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these third-party links or websites.

 

INFORMATION STORAGE AND SECURITY

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the appropriate data protection laws as and where applicable. Allowed in has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Whilst we strive to use all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal information which might expose you to serious risk. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit and informed consent.

 

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER GDPR

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you possess a number of rights in relation to your personal information. These rights include 

  • the right to be informed; 
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification; 
  • the right to erasure; 
  • the right to restrict processing; 
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and 
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. 

We are committed to upholding these rights at all times. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send us a request that (a) provides sufficient detail to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom we have collected personal information, and (b) describes your request in sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate, and respond to it as soon as possible. Please note it will not be possible for us to respond to requests that do not adequately meet the above criteria.

 

CONTACT US

Allowed in has a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer can be reached at the following address:

Attn: Data Protection Officer, Allowed in Limited
Address: 10 Queen Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England, IP1 1SS
Email: info@allowedin.com 

If you have any further questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please email us at info@allowedin.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2022